Privacy Statement

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and this means that we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers.

Generally we use the information we collect about you for three purposes: to facilitate your orders and to let you know about products & services and to create a more enjoyable, more personalised experience for you.
 
We only collect customer information that is necessary for what we do and in ways our customers would expect. For example we need your name, address and contact details to service your Account and your credit card details for payment*. These details will be verified.
 
From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from our customers for general research about your interest and attitudes towards products and services.
 
We also use cookies to collect information such as the type of browser and operating system you are using (eg Internet Explorer and Windows). This helps us in our on-going efforts to improve our website and your online shopping experience. We also use cookies to monitor our customers usage of the website and their online purchasing patterns.
 
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers placed on your computer's hard drive through your web browser. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to disable them or to warn you when cookies are used.
 
We recommend that you leave your Cookies enabled otherwise, you will not be able to shop online using The Gourmet Grocer Balmain website.
 
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
 
We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes in our website, to inform you about new products and services or to let you know about special offers you might find worthwhile. If you would rather not receive this information, you can contact us us and let us know.
 
Some of our sites may contain links to other third party sites whose information may be different than ours. Visitors should consult the other sites?privacy notices as we have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.
 
Disclosure of Your Information
 
The Gourmet Grocer Balmain may provide aggregate statistics about our sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third-party vendors, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.
 
We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency’s request.
 
Security of Your Information
 
Protecting your privacy is our top security concern! At The Gourmet Grocer Balmain we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and is either stored or destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised persons.
 
In addition to password identification, we also employ Secure Server Software (SSL) to maintain the privacy of your personal data. SSL encrypts all of your personal information including name, address and credit card number, so that it cannot be read as it travels over the Internet.
 
No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Whilst we strive to protect your information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, we cannot guarantee the security of information you transmit or receive from our online products. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure security.
 
How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information
 
You will always have access to the information that you provide to us. You can easily edit or update your personal information by logging in and modifying your details on the My Account screen or by contacting us.
 
What Else You Should Know About Privacy
 
It is also important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password & Account number. Remember to always close your browser whenever you finish a session especially if you share a computer or use a computer in a public place. Please be careful and responsible whenever you are using the Internet .
 
For further detailed privacy information, please refer to the The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy below or to The Australian Privacy Commissioner's Web Site at www.privacy.gov.au.
 
How To Contact Us
 
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact  The Gourmet Grocer Balmain. andy@thegourmetgrocer.com.au
 
Your Consent
 
By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Australia Pty Ltd.
 
The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Australia Pty Ltd Privacy Policy
 
The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Pty Limited respects the privacy concerns of its customers - your privacy is important to us..
 
Your privacy is protected by the Privacy Act 1993. The The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Privacy policy is created to outline the collection, use, disclosure, security and access procedures of The Gourmet Grocer Balmain Australia Pty Ltd and to assist you in understanding your rights under the Privacy Act. 
 
Information We Collect
 
If you have any questions or concerns, please contact andy@thegourmetgrocer.com.au 
This document was last updated on 14th July 2014.
 
By giving The Gourmet Grocer Balmain your personal information you consent to collection, storage and processing of your personal information in the manner set out above.
 
Contact Details
 
You will always have access to the information that you provide to us. You can easily edit or update your personal information by simply asking. Full contact details are at the base of this document.
 
Consent
 
Protecting your privacy is our top security concern! At The Gourmet Grocer Balmain we will take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up to date and is either stored or destroyed in a secured environment accessed only by authorised personnel.
 
How to Access, Correct or Update Your Information
 
We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.
 
Security of Your Information
 
Generally we use the information we collect about you for three purposes: to facilitate your Account and any orders, to let you know about other products & services and to create a more enjoyable, more personalised experience for you.
 
In order to provide you with the best service we can, The Gourmet Grocer Balmain will monitor your Account activity and may communicate with you regarding the compliance of your Account rules. We may use your personal information to process any transactions undertaken by you and for internal administration of your Account. Any analysis of this activity is only carried out by authorised The Gourmet Grocer Balmain personnel.
 
As The Gourmet Grocer Balmain has a wide range of products we may categorise your interests, from information you provide, in order to offer you the products you prefer. 
 
Disclosure of Your Information
 
We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and this means that we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers.
 
When you place an order, we request your product choice, any change of contact details (change of address) and your credit card details (again if you choose)*.